Our Terms & Conditions…

Booking Info

A valid credit card must be provided at the time of booking to reserve a room. Your card will be charged for the cost of the first-night stay upon booking. This will be fully refunded if cancellation is made seven 7 days or more prior to arrival.  Without a valid credit card, your booking will not be guaranteed.  For group bookings of 5 rooms or more  a deposit of the first night's stay is due at the time of booking. The remaining balance is due 28 days prior to arrival. 

We advise that there is NO LIFT in the property and all rooms are located on the first or second floor. Please therefore ensure that you are able to ascend and descend the stairs prior too booking. Further, there is no concierge service available. While there may be a member of staff on who has the ability to help with luggage, this cannot be guaranteed. We reserve the right to charge for any items that have been inadvertently taken from the room, damaged caused or through an oversight which resulted in a charge being excluded from your final bill. Due to our limited amount of rooms, we enforce that once checked in, an early departure fee of the entire cost of the stay will be charged if guests check out prior to the agreed departure date.  

 

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation Policy for bookings of less than 5 rooms

If cancellation is made more than 7 days prior to arrival, a full refund will be given. Cancellations and/or modifications made between 6 & 7 days prior to arrival will incur the full cost of the first night's stay. Cancellations and/or modifications made within 5 days or less of the stay will incur a 100% charge of entire booking fee.

Cancellation Policy for bookings of  5 rooms or more

For group bookings of 5 rooms or more, a cancellation period of 28 days or more prior to arrival will receive a full refund of the deposit payment (usually the cost of the first night). If cancellation/modification is made within 14 days of arrival the guests are liable for the full cost of the entire booking.

If cancellation of stay is due to ferry or plane cancellations No1 Charlotte St will still charge the full cost of the stay. Due to the fact that we are on an island we are at the mercy of the weather in terms of travel arrangements. For this reason, and the cancellation policies listed above, we earnestly advise that travellers take out full Travel Insurance to cover any financial losses incurred as we will enforce the cancellation policy due to the lack of the number of rooms available at the property.

Web Site Terms & Conditions

Cookies Policy

As part of the European Union privacy protection laws we are required to inform you when we use files called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small, harmless text files sent to your computer or mobile when you visit a web site. Most websites use cookies. We do not use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, address or credit card details. We may use a number of different cookies on this site including session and other third-party cookies. We use an analytics company Google Analytics on this web site to gain information to help us in the performance and marketing of this site. The analytics cookies collect non-personally identifiable information about you. 3rd parties such as online reservations systems and social media sites that feature on this website may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features. By using this Site you are accepting to the terms of this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent to us using cookies, you can restrict or delete them from your browser by adjusting the settings in your browser software. Please note if cookies are disabled the online browsing experience may be limited.

Liability

No1 Charlotte Street takes every effort to make this Web Site as up to date and accurate as possible. However, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, costs or damages incurred as a result of using this Site.

Copyright

All information contained on this website is the property of No1 Charlotte Street, and cannot be reproduced in any format for any purposes without the prior written permission.

Trademarks

No1 Charlotte Street and No1 Charlotte Street logo is a service mark of No1 Charlotte Street. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited anywhere on this Site are the property of their respective owners.

Intellectual Property Rights

Except as expressly provided, nothing contained in these conditions or anywhere on this Site shall be construed as conferring any licence under any of No1 Charlotte Street’s or any third party’s intellectual property rights.

Privacy

You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information. Personal Information which you supply whilst using this Site may be held in our computer records. It may be used to offer you new services by post, telephone, e-mail or fax which we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing purposes please inform us in writing at: No1 Charlotte Street, Charlotte Street, Port Ellen, Isle of Islay, PA42 7DF. It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by No1 Charlotte Street is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of No1 Charlotte Street and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to obtain a copy of any information we hold on you or you believe that we may be holding personal information about you that is incorrect, you may request details of the personal information held on you by writing to No1 Charlotte Street, 1 Charlotte Street, Port Ellen, Isle of Islay, PA42 7DF. We would be happy to update any of the details we hold on our database.

Web Links and Downloads

This Web Site may display hyperlinks or pointers to other Web Sites maintained by third parties which No1 Charlotte Street think may be of interest to visitors of the Site. Information placed on any web sites linked to the Site is not under the control of No1 Charlotte Street. If you decide to access any such information you do so at your own risk. It is always advisable to run an anti-virus programme on all content and materials downloaded from the Internet.

Site Content

No1 Charlotte Street reserves the right to make changes and corrections to the information placed on the Site at any time, without notice to the visitors to the Site. The ownership of and sole rights to obtain the ownership of the content placed on the Site shall at all times be vested in No1 Charlotte Street. You may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content placed on the site or use any trademarks associated with No1 Charlotte Street without the prior written consent. You may download one copy of the content of the Site for your own personal use but you may not in so doing remove any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.

Severance

If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any competent authority or a court of law, the remaining terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

These terms of use represent the entire agreement between you and No1 Charlotte Street relating to your use of the Site. You agree that you will have no remedy in respect of any untrue representation innocently or negligently made by or on behalf of No1 Charlotte Street prior to accepting these terms of use whether such representation was made orally or in writing.

Governing Law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of Scotland and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the Site you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.

Have a Question?

Policies & F.A.Q.